#socialmediabuttons {text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; display:block;} -->
Wednesday, June 24, 2015 19 comments

Enough Already... #amwriting

Life can be rough as a writer.

Life can be tough, even.

So who ya gonna call when you're a writer - and no one wants a Ghostbusters prequel screenplay?

I've had a couple of difficult months - but who hasn't?

Stop whining, Mark.

(Deep breath...)

Ok. I have no idea where I'm going, but as of today, I'm back, I'm scared, excited and most importantly, I.....

Let's do this.

Wednesday, June 17, 2015 17 comments

Double whammy of Wow!

Like many, I'm struggling to write at the moment, but that, too, shall pass.

In the meantime, I'm grabbing, nay, snatching, all creative blessings when they happen.

Tuesday, a couple of things happened that give me hope.

Hope for the future.

I walked to the patio to see could we eat outdoors... and the first thing I noticed was this double rainbow.

I won't impersonate the famous Double Rainbow Guy (hilarious, if you've never watched it) but this is the first rainbow we've seen in three months of VA life, (so for it to be a double was that much more special.)

As we finished dinner on the patio, I was lucky enough to see two large dogs pass close to our fence... and then I realized (yes, I earned the dumbass award) that it was two DEER.

Double Deer were spotted on the left...

Now, we do *not* live in the country, but there is a small easement between us and the local Fire Department (yeah, I still check my smoke alarms... even if the guys can simply run through the brush to get to us :)

My gift is writing - I know that - and yet, I'm struggling at something I understand and love...

Then I see a double rainbow and a double of deer... all within thirty minutes... It's left me a little gob-smacked.

Sounds like a message to me.

Must go write now.

Have you ever received a message that had you looking skyward, going all De Niro a la Analyse This with his "You. You... you're good, you" quote?

Thursday, June 11, 2015 17 comments

Why? Do you write again?

How's it going? Any gains?

I'm going back to my roots with this post, so if I sound a bit funny, it's only that all Dubliners *are* a bit funny.

In the head - at about seven, if they're even up.

That being said, I have a question, which shall be revealed as soon as I drop these several product placement commercials into my post so you don't even notice.

Luckily, I'm charming, so you probably won't even notice...

 I'm obviously not choosing product placement over mad writing skills (or a weird sense of ego!) but I want to make a buck or too, right?

My point is.... Most of us Scribblers would love to at least eke out a living from the passionate soul that is our, poor writer's dilemma.

Few of us ever make enough money to write full time.... so....

WHY do *you* write???

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 21 comments

IWSG - Half-finished WIP syndrome

Like taxes and debt, you can always rely on the Insecure Writers' Support Group to keep life interesting.

As always, a huge thanks to Alex "Jaycee" Cavanaugh, founder of IWSG and someone who amazingly, still puts up with the amount of teasing I send his way :)

This past month was rough from a life-ing point of view, let alone a writing POV, but frankly my dear, I don't give a damn.
Well, I do, of course, but my insecurity this month is kinda like the old saying about the glass being half full or half empty.

See, the first draft of my WIP is halfway done... and now I feel like I want to stop and start a new one.
Mainly because I haven't written a useful word in two months (excluding the 638 posts I did for the A-Z Challenge.)

So, do I stop and add Half-Wip to the growing pile of other non-finished WIPs, or do I boldly go where only one WIP has gone... the finish line.

Oh, the drama... the drama....

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...